Community Profiles

Everett Main Photo

everett waIn Everett, opportunities are a natural resource. Economic. Educational. Cultural. Recreational. Propelled by our industrial-strength commitment to innovative businesses, and inspired by a mountain-to-sea natural beauty that defies description.

Our community works hard and plays hard. Everett boasts a rising creative class – the thinkers, innovators, inventors and entrepreneurs. Everett is proud to be home to The Boeing Co.’s massive manufacturing complex, a magnet that draws numerous aerospace and technology companies to the area.

Everett is also home to the Port of Everett. This deep-water Port is the second largest in Washington state by economic output and the 5th largest on the West Coast by export value. The Port specializes in construction and manufacturing cargoes, and transships aircraft assemblies for all Boeing Everett jetliners. The Port is also home to Naval Station Everett and the aircraft carrier U.S.S. Nimitz, along with other destroyers and frigates.

Whether at work or play, Everett is a rich landscape of choices. Small startups thinking big. Fortune 500 companies delivering larger than life innovations. Some of the best salmon and steelhead fishing in the world. The largest public marina on the West Coast, and the longest, warmest sandy beach in the Puget Sound. Pro and minor league sports teams. A 10,000 seat entertainment arena. A housing market that is significantly more affordable than the one just 25 miles away in Seattle. More than 1,600 acres of parks, trails and playgrounds. Nearly 50 miles of freshwater and saltwater shoreline. Everett is a cultural destination where life is celebrated to the fullest with a thriving arts community, free summer concerts along the waterfront and tons of entertainment options.

Distance From

  • Work:
    • Lynnwood: 20 minutes
    • Bellevue: 35 minutes
    • Seattle: 40 minutes
  • Skiing: 40 minutes
  • Boating: 5 minutes

K-12 School District

Everett School District

Major Employers

  • The Boeing Company
  • Naval Station Everett
  • Providence Regional Medical Center
  • Snohomish County Government
  • The Everett Clinic/li>
  • Fluke Manufacturing
  • Funko
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Everett95,943103,012113,349119,905

Source: ESRI, 2021-08-29

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-47,4467,2527,790
5-96,3897,0357,232
10-145,8946,7306,891
15-196,4606,3387,005
20-248,8448,3818,793
25-299,5269,3469,447
30-347,8718,9338,961
35-397,1198,5728,640
40-447,0757,2708,419
45-497,6246,6727,249
50-547,2866,6036,604
55-596,1027,0176,529
60-644,7866,6976,733
65-693,1825,6896,313
70-742,2554,3955,152
75-791,8242,7723,898
80-841,4681,7112,188
85+1,8611,9362,066
18+79,60088,67293,992
Median Age343737

Source: ESRI, 2021-08-29

Population by Race

Everett2021
Total113,349.000
White Alone67.120
Black Alone6.410
American Indian Alone1.330
Asian Alone10.250
Pacific Islander Alone1.080
Some Other Race7.440
Two or More Races6.370
Hispanic Origin17.120
Diversity Index66.700

Source: ESRI, 2021-08-29

Growth Rate

Everett2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2021-08-29

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households37,84841,31145,77848,599
Housing Units40,08644,60748,95151,706
Owner Occupied Units22,40124,353
Renter Occupied Units23,37724,246
Vacant Units3,1733,107

Source: ESRI, 2021-08-29

Home Value

Everett20212026
Median Home Value$398,614$457,515
Average Home Value$482,900$581,252
<$50,00035080
$50,000 - $99,9999210
$100,000 - $149,9991455
$150,000 - $199,9992780
$200,000 - $249,999398112
$250,000 - $299,999832358
$300,000 - $399,9999,2337,811
$400,000 - $499,9995,3306,607
$500,000 - $749,9993,6445,325
$1,000,000 +4471,025

Source: ESRI, 2021-08-29

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later816
2000-20095,436
1990-19998,321
1980-19896,785
1970-19796,649
1960-19694,341
1950-19593,257
1940-19492,475
1939 or Before6,959

Source: ESRI, 2021-08-29

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Everett20212026
Median Household$63,164$71,765
Average Household$82,516$93,127
Per Capita$33,436$37,878

Source: ESRI, 2021-08-29

Household Income Base

Everett2021
<$15,0004,681
$15,000 - $24,9993,832
$25,000 - $34,9993,929
$35,000 - $49,9995,369
$50,000 - $74,9998,212
$75,000 - $99,9996,992
$100,000 - $149,9997,334
$150,000 - $199,9992,909
$200,000+2,520

Source: ESRI, 2021-08-29

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+56,457
In-County Residents41,335
Out-of-County Residents14,951
Drive Alone39,949
Carpooled7,309
Public Transport3,416
Work at Home2,476
Less than 5 minutes1,034
5-9 minutes5,067
10-14 minutes7,847
15-19 minutes7,820
20-24 minutes7,258
25-29 minutes2,639
30-34 minutes6,192
35-39 minutes1,420
40-44 minutes2,408
45-59 minutes5,084
60-89 minutes5,074
90+ minutes2,138
Average Travel Time29

Source: ESRI, 2021-08-29

Source: ESRI, 2021-08-29

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees103,553
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt55
Mining0
Utilities0
Construction2,605
Manufacturing45,716
Wholesale Trade1,567
  
Retail Trade7,927
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,562
Furn & Home Furnish Str215
Electronics & Appl Store172
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip827
Food & Beverage Stores1,731
Health/Pers Care Stores707
Gasoline Stations162
Clothing/Accessory Store254
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music316
General Merchandise Str1,394
Misc Store Retailers580
Nonstore Retailers7
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,559
Information1,163
  
Finance & Insurance1,611
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn746
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv213
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other652
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,774
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv3,661
Legal Services883
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises128
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt729
Educational Services2,623
HealthCare/Social Assist14,069
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,183
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs4,585
Accommodation523
Food Srv/Drinking Places4,062
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,583
Auto Repair/Maintenance617
Public Administration Emp8,732

Source: ESRI, 2021-08-29

Educational Attainment (25+)

Everett2021
Some High School5,227
Graduated High School15,144
Associates Degree8,241
Bachelor's Degree13,769
Graduate Degree5,920

Source: ESRI, 2021-08-29

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses4,303
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus9
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus0
Construction Bus259
Manufacturing Bus165
Wholesale Trade Bus109
  
Retail Trade Bus641
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus103
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus36
Electronics & Appl Store Bus18
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus63
Food & Beverage Stores Bus88
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus67
Gasoline Stations Bus32
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus48
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus48
General Merchandise Str Bus28
Misc Store Retailers Bus73
Nonstore Retailers Bus37
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus82
Information Bus70
  
Finance & Insurance Bus231
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus99
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus44
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus88
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus237
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus415
Legal Services Bus142
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus5
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus120
Educational Services Bus87
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus531
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus81
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus382
Accommodation Bus22
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus360
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus543
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus103
Public Administration Bus129

Source: ESRI, 2021-08-29

  Back To Top